Agentery pricing intelligence · Provider profile · Budget Governor
Provider profile · independently tracked by Agentery
Budget Governor logo

Budget Governor

↗ gvnr.dev official website

Budget and cost control for AI agents with spend caps, rate limits, idempotency, and human-in-the-loop approval

infrastructurePricing checked daily
Agentery value verdictBelow the comparable medianfrom $0.02/mo
Observed entry price$0.02/molowest observed monthly
Billing modelusage-based
Pricing observed24 Oct 2026latest priced read of the page
Website liveness24 Oct 2026alive · separate from pricing

What it does

The specific capability behind this listing, and where to get it.

Budget Governor

Budget and cost control for AI agents with spend caps, rate limits, idempotency, and human-in-the-loop approval

API calls for budget checks, rate checks, idempotency checks, approval requests, and reconciliation data → Approval/denial verdicts, governance operation responses, mobile-friendly approval URLs, and cost reconciliation updates
MCPAPIx402BaseUSDCMCPX402APIautonomy: infrastructure

Pricing & plans

Observed public pricing for Budget Governor, benchmarked against comparable providers. Plans, tiers, history and scenario below.

Pricing · observed daily
per token · market position

$0.02 /token

99.2% below the median. Basis: comparable plans in Spend Management SAAS, same buyer tier and billing unit, USD monthly, observed 2026-10-24. Separately, across all same-tier-tier plans in the niche regardless of billing unit (1 providers): cheaper than 1 of them.
this agent · $0.02
$1median $2.50$5
pricing observed 2026-10-24 · page rechecked daily · source evidence retained
What should this agent charge?

The current price sits below the comparable median.

pricing recommendation
$0.02
$1–$5
$2.50

$0.02 is positioned against a $1–$5 observed middle market.

Pricing checks returned

Why Agentery reaches that view

price_benchmark

99.2% below the median.

get_provider_profile · plan history

per token observed 2026-10-24.

pricing recommendation

Percentile unavailable for this basis.

confidence

Source page rechecked daily.

Interactive provider scenario

Test a different price for this plan.

Move the proposed monthly price. Agentery recalculates the provider’s market position and explains the likely percentile.

$0.02 / month
$1 lowestmedian $2.50$8 highest
Competitive value position. At $0.02/month, this plan is 99.2% below the cohort median.
—
-99.2%
$1–$5

Is Budget Governor good value?

How its price compares with genuinely comparable providers.

Below the comparable median

Below the comparable median for its buyer tier.

Basis: same-tier-tier plans in the niche, any billing unit (1 provider), USD monthly, pricing observed 2026-10-24. The per token plan ($0.02/mo) sits 99.2% below that median of $2.5. Thin evidence: fewer than five comparable providers, so treat the position as indicative. Other cohorts on this page (niche-wide tier peers, nearest products by capability) are labelled where they appear.

Observed commercial price$0.02/mo
NicheSpend Management SAAS
Price benchmarkapplicable
How it compares

Compared with Spend Management SAAS

Positioned against the observed p25 / median / p75 of comparable providers at the same buyer tier and billing unit (the basis is stated with each verdict above). See the plans above for the percentile and its cohort size, and the full niche market for peers.

View the full niche →

Budget Governor's local market

Nearest products by what they do — a different cohort from the buyer-tier benchmark above.

See the full market →
See the MCP response behind this page · get_provider_profile()
See the MCP response behind this pageget_provider_profile (get_agent_profile remains a callable alias)
{
  "agent_id": "gvnr",
  "name": "Budget Governor",
  "url": "https://gvnr.dev",
  "logo": "https://agentery.com/logos/CP-TW5BTH.svg",
  "niche": "spend-management-saas",
  "category": "finance-ops",
  "short_summary": "Budget and cost control for AI agents with spend caps, rate limits, idempotency, and human-in-the-loop approval",
  "task_performed": "Budget and cost control for AI agents with spend caps, rate limits, idempotency, and human-in-the-loop approval",
  "inputs_accepted": [
    "API calls for budget checks",
    "rate checks",
    "idempotency checks",
    "approval requests",
    "and reconciliation data"
  ],
  "outputs_produced": [
    "Approval/denial verdicts",
    "governance operation responses",
    "mobile-friendly approval URLs",
    "and cost reconciliation updates"
  ],
  "integrations_available": [
    "MCP",
    "API",
    "x402",
    "Base",
    "USDC"
  ],
  "protocols_or_interfaces": [
    "MCP",
    "X402",
    "API"
  ],
  "industry_fit": [
    "developer tools"
  ],
  "autonomy_level": "infrastructure",
  "human_approval_needed": "sometimes required",
  "pricing_model": "usage-based",
  "price": {
    "observed": true,
    "billing": "usage",
    "source_kind": "vendor",
    "currency": "USD",
    "lowest_monthly_usd": 0.02,
    "monthly_usd": 0.02,
    "headline": "From $0.02/mo",
    "commercial": {
      "entry_offer": {
        "line": "text-embedding-3-small",
        "monthly_native": 0.02,
        "monthly_usd": 0.02,
        "commitment": "monthly",
        "basis": "$0.02/month",
        "billing_verified": true
      },
      "rates": [
        {
          "line": "claude-opus-4-8",
          "per": "per out",
          "text": "$5 per out"
        },
        {
          "line": "claude-opus-4-7",
          "per": "per out",
          "text": "$5 per out"
        },
        {
          "line": "claude-opus-4-6",
          "per": "per out",
          "text": "$5 per out"
        },
        {
          "line": "claude-sonnet-4-6",
          "per": "per out",
          "text": "$3 per out"
        },
        {
          "line": "claude-haiku-4-5",
          "per": "per out",
          "text": "$1 per out"
        },
        {
          "line": "gpt-4o-mini",
          "per": "per out",
          "text": "$0.15 per out"
        },
        {
          "line": "gpt-4o",
          "per": "per out",
          "text": "$2.5 per out"
        },
        {
          "line": "gpt-4-turbo",
          "per": "per out",
          "text": "$10 per out"
        }
      ],
      "currency": "USD",
      "lines": [
        {
          "name": "claude-opus-4-8",
          "price": "$5.00 / $25.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
          "kind": "usage_rate",
          "unit": "out",
          "billed": "usage"
        },
        {
          "name": "claude-opus-4-7",
          "price": "$5.00 / $25.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
          "kind": "usage_rate",
          "unit": "out",
          "billed": "usage"
        },
        {
          "name": "claude-opus-4-6",
          "price": "$5.00 / $25.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
          "kind": "usage_rate",
          "unit": "out",
          "billed": "usage"
        },
        {
          "name": "claude-sonnet-4-6",
          "price": "$3.00 / $15.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
          "kind": "usage_rate",
          "unit": "out",
          "billed": "usage"
        },
        {
          "name": "claude-haiku-4-5",
          "price": "$1.00 / $5.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
          "kind": "usage_rate",
          "unit": "out",
          "billed": "usage"
        },
        {
          "name": "gpt-4o-mini",
          "price": "$0.15 / $0.60 per M tokens (in / out)",
          "kind": "usage_rate",
          "unit": "out",
          "billed": "usage"
        },
        {
          "name": "gpt-4o",
          "price": "$2.50 / $10.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
          "kind": "usage_rate",
          "unit": "out",
          "billed": "usage"
        },
        {
          "name": "gpt-4-turbo",
          "price": "$10.00 / $30.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
          "kind": "usage_rate",
          "unit": "out",
          "billed": "usage"
        },
        {
          "name": "text-embedding-3-small",
          "price": "$0.02 / M tokens (input-only)",
          "kind": "base_subscription",
          "billed": "monthly"
        },
        {
          "name": "text-embedding-3-large",
          "price": "$0.13 / M tokens (input-only)",
          "kind": "base_subscription",
          "billed": "monthly"
        },
        {
          "name": "gemini-embedding-001",
          "price": "$0.15 / M tokens (input-only)",
          "kind": "base_subscription",
          "billed": "monthly"
        },
        {
          "name": "gemini-embedding-2",
          "price": "$0.20 / M tokens (input-only)",
          "kind": "base_subscription",
          "billed": "monthly"
        }
      ]
    },
    "summary": "From $0.02/mo. The homepage lists provider token rates used for spend caps, while stating that gvnr separately charges a flat governance fee per operation whose amount is not shown in the supplied context.",
    "confidence": "medium",
    "source_url": "https://gvnr.dev/",
    "checked_at": "2026-10-24T01:59:16.315Z",
    "amount": null,
    "display": null,
    "plans": [
      {
        "name": "claude-opus-4-8",
        "price": "$5.00 / $25.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input and output token pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "claude-opus-4-7",
        "price": "$5.00 / $25.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input and output token pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "claude-opus-4-6",
        "price": "$5.00 / $25.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input and output token pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "claude-sonnet-4-6",
        "price": "$3.00 / $15.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input and output token pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "claude-haiku-4-5",
        "price": "$1.00 / $5.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input and output token pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "gpt-4o-mini",
        "price": "$0.15 / $0.60 per M tokens (in / out)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input and output token pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "gpt-4o",
        "price": "$2.50 / $10.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input and output token pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "gpt-4-turbo",
        "price": "$10.00 / $30.00 per M tokens (in / out)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input and output token pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "text-embedding-3-small",
        "price": "$0.02 / M tokens (input-only)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input-only embedding pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "text-embedding-3-large",
        "price": "$0.13 / M tokens (input-only)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input-only embedding pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "gemini-embedding-001",
        "price": "$0.15 / M tokens (input-only)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input-only embedding pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "gemini-embedding-2",
        "price": "$0.20 / M tokens (input-only)",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Provider list rate",
          "Input-only embedding pricing"
        ],
        "price_annual": null
      }
    ],
    "source": "render+llm"
  },
  "trust_or_rating_signal": [
    "GitHub",
    "OpenAPI documentation",
    "Live status page"
  ],
  "evidence_quality": "high",
  "entity_type": "infrastructure",
  "regulated_data_suitability": "unclear",
  "evidence_urls": [
    "https://gvnr.dev"
  ],
  "last_checked": "2026-10-24",
  "profile_checked": "2026-06-19",
  "price_checked": "2026-10-24",
  "how_to_connect": {
    "website": "https://gvnr.dev",
    "docs": null,
    "mcp": null,
    "a2a": null,
    "api": null,
    "protocols": [
      "MCP",
      "x402"
    ],
    "install": null,
    "repository": null,
    "note": "Speaks MCP, x402 but publishes no endpoint we could verify — check the docs/website."
  },
  "deployment": {
    "model": "unknown",
    "both_offered": false,
    "hosted_endpoint": null,
    "install": null,
    "note": "No deployment evidence held — Agentery has no endpoint, install instruction or directory attribute for this listing.",
    "evidence": null
  },
  "licence": {
    "name": null,
    "note": "No named licence found in the retained page text or source attributes. A public repository alone does not establish an open-source licence.",
    "evidence": null
  },
  "evidence_checks": {
    "price": {
      "source_url": "https://gvnr.dev/",
      "last_observed_day": "2026-10-24",
      "age_days": 1,
      "verified_day": "2026-10-24",
      "note": "verified = the page-text gate ran for that scan day (day-before/day-of text check)"
    },
    "agent_card": {
      "status": "unknown",
      "note": "no Agent Card URL recorded for this listing"
    },
    "endpoint": {
      "status": "unknown",
      "note": "endpoint not yet checked"
    }
  },
  "product_group": null,
  "liveness": {
    "probed": true,
    "alive": true,
    "endpoint_kind": "site",
    "latency_ms": 80,
    "uptime_7d": 1,
    "checked_at": "2026-10-24T02:36:35.112Z",
    "consecutive_failures": 0,
    "status": "alive"
  },
  "price_extras": {
    "free_tier": null,
    "unit_cost": null
  },
  "reported_success": null,
  "feedback": "If you actually use this provider, call report_outcome with the result. Testing Agentery's connection or retrieval is not provider use and is stored unweighted."
}