Agentery pricing intelligence · Provider profile · Cooper Email
Provider profile · independently tracked by Agentery
Cooper Email logo

Cooper Email

↗ cooperemail.com official website

Cooper Email gives autonomous agents their own real email address. One call (the `cooper_onboard` MCP tool, or `POST /api/v1/onboard`) creates an API key and a…

infrastructurePricing checked daily
Agentery value verdictPriced near the marketfrom $3/mo
Observed entry price$3/molowest observed monthly
Billing modelunclear
Pricing observed24 Oct 2026latest priced read of the page
Website liveness24 Oct 2026alive · separate from pricing

What it does

The specific capability behind this listing, and where to get it.

Cooper Email gives autonomous agents their own real email address. One call (the `cooper_onboard` MCP tool, or `POST /api/v1/onboard`) creates an API key and a `username@cooperemail.com` inbox. There is no human signup and no dashboard step. Agents send plain-text or HTML mail with attachments. Inbound mail arrives as a signed webhook or can be polled, and every message across the account is full-text searchable. Custom domains are included on the free plan. The hosted MCP server runs at `https://cooperemail.com/mcp` over Streamable HTTP. It supports OAuth 2.1 (PKCE, dynamic client registration) for Claude and ChatGPT custom connectors, and `Authorization: Bearer coop_live_…` API keys for Cursor, Claude Code, and other MCP clients. Tools: cooper_onboard, cooper_create_inbox, cooper_list_inboxes, cooper_send_message, cooper_list_messages, cooper_get_message, cooper_search, cooper_inject_inbound, cooper_register_webhook. The free plan includes 3,000 messages per month with no card requi

MCPWebhooksMCPA2Awebhooksautonomy: infrastructure

Pricing & plans

Observed public pricing for Cooper Email, benchmarked against comparable providers. Plans, tiers, history and scenario below.

Pricing · observed daily
per number · market position

$3 /number

0% above the median. Basis: comparable plans in Agent Email Infrastructure, same buyer tier and billing unit, USD monthly, observed 2026-10-24. Separately, across all same-tier-tier plans in the niche regardless of billing unit (1 providers): cheaper than 0 of them.
this agent · $3
$2median $3$6
pricing observed 2026-10-24 · page rechecked daily · source evidence retained
What should this agent charge?

This plan sits close to the comparable median.

pricing recommendation
$3
$2–$6
$3

$3 is positioned against a $2–$6 observed middle market.

Pricing checks returned

Why Agentery reaches that view

price_benchmark

0% above the median.

get_provider_profile · plan history

per number observed 2026-10-24.

pricing recommendation

Percentile unavailable for this basis.

confidence

Source page rechecked daily.

Interactive provider scenario

Test a different price for this plan.

Move the proposed monthly price. Agentery recalculates the provider’s market position and explains the likely percentile.

$3 / month
$2 lowestmedian $3$9 highest
At-market position. At $3/month, this plan is 0% above the cohort median.
—
+0%
$2–$6

Is Cooper Email good value?

How its price compares with genuinely comparable providers.

Priced near the market

Priced near the market for its buyer tier.

Basis: Individual flat plans at the same billing unit (20 providers), USD monthly, pricing observed 2026-10-24. The Starter plan ($12/mo) sits 7.8% above that median of $11.13. Other cohorts on this page (niche-wide tier peers, nearest products by capability) are labelled where they appear.

Observed commercial price$3/mo
Position among MCP serversUpper-mid priced among MCP servers · 28 priced · normal
NicheAgent Email Infrastructure
Price benchmarkapplicable
How it compares

Compared with Agent Email Infrastructure

Positioned against the observed p25 / median / p75 of comparable providers at the same buyer tier and billing unit (the basis is stated with each verdict above). See the plans above for the percentile and its cohort size, and the full niche market for peers.

View the full niche →

Cooper Email's local market

Nearest products by what they do — a different cohort from the buyer-tier benchmark above. Local median $9/mo (entry prices of 22 priced of 50 nearest products, any tier or billing unit) — Cooper Email is 33% above it.

See the full market →
See the MCP response behind this page · get_provider_profile()
See the MCP response behind this pageget_provider_profile (get_agent_profile remains a callable alias)
{
  "agent_id": "cooper_email",
  "name": "Cooper Email",
  "url": "https://cooperemail.com",
  "logo": "https://agentery.com/logos/CP-PPY5NY.png",
  "niche": "agent-email-infrastructure",
  "category": "developer-tools-infra",
  "short_summary": "Cooper Email gives autonomous agents their own real email address. One call (the `cooper_onboard` MCP tool, or `POST /api/v1/onboard`) creates an API key and a…",
  "task_performed": "Cooper Email gives autonomous agents their own real email address. One call (the `cooper_onboard` MCP tool, or `POST /api/v1/onboard`) creates an API key and a `username@cooperemail.com` inbox. There is no human signup and no dashboard step. Agents send plain-text or HTML mail with attachments. Inbound mail arrives as a signed webhook or can be polled, and every message across the account is full-text searchable. Custom domains are included on the free plan.\n\nThe hosted MCP server runs at `https://cooperemail.com/mcp` over Streamable HTTP. It supports OAuth 2.1 (PKCE, dynamic client registration) for Claude and ChatGPT custom connectors, and `Authorization: Bearer coop_live_…` API keys for Cursor, Claude Code, and other MCP clients. Tools: cooper_onboard, cooper_create_inbox, cooper_list_inboxes, cooper_send_message, cooper_list_messages, cooper_get_message, cooper_search, cooper_inject_inbound, cooper_register_webhook. The free plan includes 3,000 messages per month with no card requi",
  "inputs_accepted": [],
  "outputs_produced": [],
  "integrations_available": [
    "MCP",
    "Webhooks"
  ],
  "protocols_or_interfaces": [
    "MCP",
    "A2A",
    "webhooks"
  ],
  "industry_fit": [
    "developer tools"
  ],
  "autonomy_level": "infrastructure",
  "human_approval_needed": "unclear",
  "pricing_model": "unclear",
  "price": {
    "observed": true,
    "billing": "freemium",
    "source_kind": "vendor",
    "currency": "USD",
    "lowest_monthly_usd": 12,
    "monthly_usd": 12,
    "headline": "Free plan; paid from $12/mo",
    "commercial": {
      "entry_offer": {
        "line": "Starter",
        "monthly_native": 12,
        "monthly_usd": 12,
        "commitment": "monthly",
        "basis": "$12/month",
        "billing_verified": true
      },
      "currency": "USD",
      "notes": [
        "add-on / component (not a whole-product price): Billable phone number $3 a month"
      ],
      "lines": [
        {
          "name": "Free",
          "price": "$0",
          "kind": "free",
          "billed": "monthly"
        },
        {
          "name": "Starter",
          "price": "$12/mo",
          "kind": "base_subscription",
          "billed": "monthly"
        },
        {
          "name": "Pro",
          "price": "$99/mo",
          "kind": "base_subscription",
          "billed": "monthly"
        },
        {
          "name": "Billable phone number",
          "price": "$3 a month",
          "kind": "add_on",
          "billed": "monthly"
        }
      ]
    },
    "summary": "Free plan; paid from $12/mo. Cooper Email offers a permanent free tier, with paid Starter and Pro subscriptions at $12/mo and $99/mo, plus phone numbers at $3 a month per billable number.",
    "confidence": "high",
    "source_url": "https://cooperemail.com/pricing",
    "checked_at": "2026-10-24T01:33:53.971Z",
    "amount": 12,
    "display": "From $12/mo",
    "plans": [
      {
        "name": "Free",
        "price": "$0",
        "period": "month",
        "persona": "free",
        "highlights": [
          "5 inboxes",
          "5,000 emails/month",
          "5 GB storage",
          "Search, webhooks, MCP, HTML and attachments"
        ],
        "promo_note": null,
        "price_promo": null,
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "Starter",
        "price": "$12/mo",
        "period": "month",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "25 inboxes",
          "25,000 emails/month",
          "15 custom domains",
          "25 GB storage"
        ],
        "promo_note": null,
        "price_promo": null,
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "Pro",
        "price": "$99/mo",
        "period": "month",
        "persona": "pro",
        "highlights": [
          "300 inboxes",
          "250,000 emails/month",
          "200 custom domains",
          "100 GB storage"
        ],
        "promo_note": null,
        "price_promo": null,
        "price_annual": null
      },
      {
        "name": "Billable phone number",
        "price": "$3 a month",
        "usage": true,
        "period": "usage",
        "persona": "individual",
        "highlights": [
          "Per billable US local number",
          "Starter and Pro add-on",
          "100 segments per number"
        ],
        "promo_note": null,
        "price_promo": null,
        "price_annual": null
      }
    ],
    "source": "render+llm"
  },
  "trust_or_rating_signal": [],
  "evidence_quality": "medium",
  "entity_type": "infrastructure",
  "regulated_data_suitability": "unclear",
  "evidence_urls": [
    "https://cooperemail.com",
    "https://github.com/cooper-email/cooper-email"
  ],
  "last_checked": "2026-10-24",
  "profile_checked": "2026-09-28",
  "price_checked": "2026-10-24",
  "how_to_connect": {
    "website": "https://cooperemail.com",
    "docs": null,
    "mcp": null,
    "a2a": null,
    "api": null,
    "protocols": [
      "MCP",
      "A2A"
    ],
    "install": null,
    "repository": null,
    "note": "Speaks MCP, A2A but publishes no endpoint we could verify — check the docs/website."
  },
  "deployment": {
    "model": "unknown",
    "both_offered": false,
    "hosted_endpoint": null,
    "install": null,
    "note": "No deployment evidence held — Agentery has no endpoint, install instruction or directory attribute for this listing.",
    "evidence": null
  },
  "licence": {
    "name": null,
    "note": "No named licence found in the retained page text or source attributes. A public repository alone does not establish an open-source licence.",
    "evidence": null
  },
  "evidence_checks": {
    "price": {
      "source_url": "https://cooperemail.com/pricing",
      "last_observed_day": "2026-10-24",
      "age_days": 1,
      "verified_day": "2026-10-24",
      "note": "verified = the page-text gate ran for that scan day (day-before/day-of text check)"
    },
    "agent_card": {
      "status": "unknown",
      "note": "no Agent Card URL recorded for this listing"
    },
    "endpoint": {
      "status": "unknown",
      "note": "endpoint not yet checked"
    }
  },
  "product_group": {
    "group_id": 21,
    "group": "Email automation tasks",
    "change_90d_pct": -1.17,
    "fair_price_by_tier_monthly_usd": {
      "individual": 12,
      "pro": 24,
      "team / small business": 84.5,
      "enterprise": 549.45
    },
    "note": "Change of the group's price index over the last 90 days. Call get_group_fair_price with group_id for tier and payment-model detail.",
    "page": "https://agentery.com/aepi/groups/21"
  },
  "liveness": {
    "probed": true,
    "alive": true,
    "endpoint_kind": "site",
    "latency_ms": 909,
    "uptime_7d": 1,
    "checked_at": "2026-10-24T02:33:50.761Z",
    "consecutive_failures": 0,
    "status": "alive"
  },
  "price_extras": {
    "free_tier": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "unit": "emails",
      "per": "month",
      "raw": "5,000 emails/month",
      "plan": "Free"
    },
    "unit_cost": null
  },
  "reported_success": null,
  "feedback": "If you actually use this provider, call report_outcome with the result. Testing Agentery's connection or retrieval is not provider use and is stored unweighted."
}