Agentery pricing intelligence · MCP server profile · aptu-coder
MCP server profile · independently tracked by Agentery
aptu-coder logo

aptu-coder

↗ github.com/clouatre-labs/aptu-coder official repository

An on-device MCP code-intelligence server for AI coding agents. It parses repositories with tree-sitter and provides directory structures, symbol tables, and c…

MCP serverSource repositoryRepository checked daily
Agentery price verdictNo pricing observedsource repository
SourcePublic repositorylicence not verified
Connection modelMCP serverMCP clients
Last observation—pricing pages rechecked daily
Website liveness24 Oct 2026alive · separate from pricing

What it does

The specific capability behind this listing, and where to get it.

aptu-coder

An on-device MCP code-intelligence server for AI coding agents. It parses repositories with tree-sitter and provides directory structures, symbol tables, and c…

Agentery has not yet captured structured capability detail for this provider.

Official aptu-coder links

Price status · observed daily

Source repository available · no commercial pricing observed.

No price does not imply the product is free. Any code-host platform pricing is excluded.

MCP

Is aptu-coder good value?

Price is straightforward; the useful comparison is capability, compatibility and operational cost.

Source repository

Source repository available · no commercial pricing observed.

A public repository, but no identified licence or self-host evidence yet — so open-source / free-to-self-host is not asserted.

Observed commercial pricenone
Hosting model—
Price benchmarknot applicable
What to compare instead

Check capability before deciding

Compare language support, semantic depth, installation model against comparable providers — Agentery keeps the price status explicit and never invents a verdict.

aptu-coder's local market

Nearest products by what they do — a different cohort from the buyer-tier benchmark above.

See the full market →
See the MCP response behind this page · get_provider_profile()
See the MCP response behind this pageget_provider_profile (get_agent_profile remains a callable alias)
{
  "agent_id": "aptu_coder",
  "name": "aptu-coder",
  "url": "https://github.com/clouatre-labs/aptu-coder",
  "logo": "https://github.com/clouatre-labs.png?size=200",
  "niche": null,
  "category": null,
  "short_summary": "An on-device MCP code-intelligence server for AI coding agents. It parses repositories with tree-sitter and provides directory structures, symbol tables, and c…",
  "task_performed": "unclear",
  "inputs_accepted": [],
  "outputs_produced": [],
  "integrations_available": [],
  "protocols_or_interfaces": [],
  "industry_fit": [],
  "autonomy_level": "unclear",
  "human_approval_needed": "unclear",
  "pricing_model": "unclear",
  "price": {
    "observed": false,
    "billing": "not_found",
    "currency": null,
    "lowest_monthly_usd": null,
    "monthly_usd": null,
    "headline": "No public price found",
    "summary": "No reliable public pricing information was found on the available homepage context.",
    "confidence": "medium",
    "source_url": "https://github.com/clouatre-labs/aptu-coder",
    "checked_at": "2026-10-23T01:13:34.030Z",
    "source_kind": "vendor",
    "amount": null,
    "display": null,
    "plans": [],
    "source": "render+llm"
  },
  "trust_or_rating_signal": [],
  "evidence_quality": "unclear",
  "entity_type": "mcp_server",
  "regulated_data_suitability": "unclear",
  "evidence_urls": [
    "https://github.com/clouatre-labs/aptu-coder"
  ],
  "last_checked": "2026-10-23",
  "profile_checked": null,
  "price_checked": "2026-10-23",
  "how_to_connect": {
    "website": "https://github.com/clouatre-labs/aptu-coder",
    "docs": null,
    "mcp": null,
    "a2a": null,
    "api": null,
    "protocols": [],
    "install": "brew install clouatre-labs/tap/aptu-coder Update: brew upgrade aptu-code",
    "repository": "https://github.com/clouatre-labs/aptu-coder"
  },
  "deployment": {
    "model": "both",
    "both_offered": false,
    "hosted_endpoint": null,
    "install": "brew install clouatre-labs/tap/aptu-coder Update: brew upgrade aptu-code",
    "note": "Offered both ways: a vendor-hosted endpoint AND a self-run install are documented.",
    "evidence": {
      "sources": [
        "page_text:hosted",
        "page_text:install",
        "page_text:licence"
      ],
      "excerpt": "is at target/release/aptu-coder . Configure MCP Client Two transports are available. Streamable HTTP is recommended when using orchestrators that spawn delegates (e.g. go",
      "url": "https://github.com/clouatre-labs/aptu-coder",
      "observed_day": "2026-10-23",
      "age_days": 1,
      "hosted_evidence": "wording: \"Streamable HTTP\"",
      "rule": "deploy-v1"
    }
  },
  "licence": {
    "name": "APACHE",
    "note": "Named licence as published; applies to the code, not to where it runs.",
    "evidence": "page text: \"tocol rust tree-sitter Resources Readme Apache-2.0 license Code of conduct Code\"",
    "observed_day": "2026-10-23",
    "age_days": 1
  },
  "evidence_checks": {
    "price": {
      "source_url": "https://github.com/pricing",
      "last_observed_day": "2026-09-20",
      "age_days": 34,
      "verified_day": null,
      "note": "not verified by the page-text gate"
    },
    "agent_card": {
      "status": "unknown",
      "note": "no Agent Card URL recorded for this listing"
    },
    "endpoint": {
      "status": "unknown",
      "note": "endpoint not yet checked"
    }
  },
  "product_group": null,
  "liveness": {
    "probed": true,
    "alive": true,
    "endpoint_kind": "site",
    "latency_ms": 582,
    "uptime_7d": 1,
    "checked_at": "2026-10-24T02:31:40.900Z",
    "consecutive_failures": 0,
    "status": "alive"
  },
  "price_extras": {
    "free_tier": null,
    "unit_cost": null
  },
  "reported_success": null,
  "feedback": "If you actually use this provider, call report_outcome with the result. Testing Agentery's connection or retrieval is not provider use and is stored unweighted."
}